At Owen Hodge Lawyers, we recognise the importance of protecting personal information collected about our clients and prospective clients. We are committed to and bound by law to comply with the National Privacy Principles.

This Policy applies to Owen Hodge Lawyers, OHS Services Pty Ltd and OH Mortgage Solutions.

COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

We collect and store personal information about you so that can provide a range of services. The types of information we would usually collect are:

Name, street and mailing address, date of birth, email address, telephone contact numbers, fax numbers and your company or business name

Information about individuals we collect in the course of acting for clients

Which services you use

Feedback on the services you have used

What new services and products you may be interested in

We may also collect information on website activities when you visit our website (owenhodge.com.au). This information will not be personal information because it will not reveal your identity but will collect information through the use of cookies (packets of information that are transferred to your computer’s memory when you visit a website for record keeping purposes). Examples of information collected are date and time of visits, number of pages viewed, your operating system etc.

HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Unless you inform us or have previously advised us not to, your personal information may also be used by us for:

Providing you with the service you have requested

Helping us to conduct business with you

Informing you about our products and services

Analysing our products and services

If you do not want us to contact you or send you information, please let us know.

We may also disclose your personal information to:

External service providers (such as mailing centres) but only so that they can provide the services that we have contracted out to them. This information will be conveyed on a confidential basis.

Government authorities

Unless you inform us not to, anyone acting on your behalf such as your financial adviser or accountant

Other than for the purposes above, we will not disclose your information without your consent, or as required or authorised by law.

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

In most cases you can gain access to any personal information that we hold about you. Any requests for personal information should be directed to our Privacy Officer by email to ohl@owenhodge.com.au or by writing to the address below. Subject to verification of your identity, we will provide you with access to any information we collect about you as soon as practicable. We will not charge you any fees for a request but may charge you reasonable costs of processing your request.

KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION ACCURATE AND UP TO DATE

We aim to ensure the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date. Please contact our Privacy Officer if you believe the information we hold is inaccurate or out of date and we will review it.

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We store information in different ways, including hard copies and in electronic form. We take all reasonable care to ensure the personal information about you is protected from loss, misuse or alteration.

REFUSING TO PROVIDE PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can refuse to provide us with your personal information if you are making general inquiries about our products and services. However we may not be able to answer your request in some cases or conduct business with you if you refuse to disclose the personal information we require.

CONTACTING US

To obtain more information about our Privacy Policy and how we manage your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer by telephone on 9570 7844, by email ohl@owenhodge.com.au or write to us at PO Box 187, Hurstville BC NSW 1481

How can we help?


Fill out the form below and we’ll get in touch with you to discuss how we can help